Irish Rail Journey Planner, Please fill this form and submit to find train times and tickets
Destination
From
Type
Use arrow keys on the keyboard to navigate through the type group
Date
Select an outbound date
Select a return date
Time
Passengers

Passengers

Preferences

wheelchair icon Wheelchair users

Select wheelchair users dialog
Wheelchair users

Please select the passenger(s) the wheelchair space is required for. Once selected we will only show services where wheelchair(s) spaces are available to book based on your Tickets Explained section.

passenger-seat icon Free Travel Pass or Valid Ticket

Free Travel Pass or Valid Ticket
Free Travel Pass or Valid Ticket

Is an option for customers who are in possession of Free Travel Pass, a valid standard class ticket(s), seasonal ticket(s), Taxsaver ticket(s) or InterRail to book onto a train in standard class and, where available a reserved seat is assigned. Customers who have a valid standard class ticket but wish to upgrade to First Class should also use this option. For more information go to Tickets Explained section.

Please select each individual passenger who require this ticket type

Gaeltacht Specials 2022

Book your train ticket to attend the Gaeltacht this summer

Coláistí Samhraidh  - Connemara 2022

Tickets are now available for students who wish to book Iarnród Éireann Irish Rail services to Galway for Coláistí Samhraidh.

Please read our terms and conditions below before booking and ensure that you adhere to the arrangements for Students travelling to Galway.

To book tickets, please click on the button "Cuir Ticéid in Áirithe / Book Now" below.

Terms and Conditions

  • A maximum return Fare of €35.00 will apply to Students availing of the organised arrangements to Galway. This fare applies to Students up to 18 years of age.

  • All Students joining their train at Heuston Station must arrive at the Station an HOUR before the departure time as advised to you by your College.

  • The fare paid applies to return (i.e. outward and return) journeys only. Students wishing to travel on the return service only should make contact with their College. Single tickets for the return journey from Galway should be purchased from Galway Station Booking Office. 
  • Separate arrangements apply for Bus transfers between Galway Station and the Coláiste Samhraidh.  This information will be advised to you by your College.

  • Heavy or bulky Luggage is not permitted. Each passenger is restricted to one piece of Luggage with a maximum weight of 25kgs.  All Luggage must be clearly labelled and any piece of Luggage which is not capable of being stored in the Luggage Racks or behind the Seats in the Carriage will be rejected.

Cuir Ticéid in Áirithe / Book Now
Colaiste Chonnacht Gaeltacht Special 
Outward  29th June 2022
13:20 Departs Heuston
13:55 Kildare
14:06 Portarlington
14:23 Tullamore
14:47 Athlone
15:45 Arrives in Galway
Return 20th July 2022
09:20 Departs Galway
10:28 Athlone
10:48 Clara
10:57 Tullamore
11:15 Portarlington
11:30 Kildare
11:54 Arrives in Heuston 
Colaiste Chiarain Gaeltacht Special
Outward  3rd July 2022 
12:05 Departs Heuston
12:35 Kildare
12:46 Portarlington
13:07 Tullamore
13:16 Clara
13:32 Athlone
14:37 Arrives in Galway
Return 16th July 2022
09:20 Departs Galway
10:28 Athlone
10:48 Clara
10:57 Tullamore
11:15 Portarlington
11:30 Kildare
11:54 Arrives in Heuston 
Print
Top